Wilmington Rear-End Accident Lawyer
[…] If the force of the crash propels the second vehicle into a third vehicle (and so on), this is known as a chain reaction car accident.

What Are Your Rights After a Rear-End Car Accident in Wilmington?

If you get injured or suffer property damage in a rear-end collision in Wilmington, you have the right to file an insurance claim against the at-fault driver under North Carolina’s fault-based law. Determining fault for a rear-end collision takes assessing which driver was in violation of a traffic law at the time of the crash.

In North Carolina, the law (General Assembly Section 20-152(a)) states: “The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.” This law places a responsibility on the rear driver to maintain a safe following distance when following someone else.

Under this law, all drivers must maintain a safe amount of space between their vehicles and other cars based on the circumstances and road conditions.